Privacy Policy

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

 

 

Website Visits

 

 

We may collect information about your visits to our website such as IP address, location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. This information may be used to improve our website’s usability and for marketing purposes.

Cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored in the browser. The file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page form the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. The information we obtain from the cookie could be used to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you.

Browsers usually will allow you to refuse cookies but this could have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

 

 

Using your personal data

 

 

Personal data submitted on this website could be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in any relevant parts of the website.

  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.

  • Send information (other than marketing communications) which might be of interest to you by post or email.

  • Provide other companies with statistical information about our users; however, this information will not be used to identify an individual user.

We will not provide any personal information to a third party unless you have given your permission.

 

 

Other Disclosures

 

 

  • Send information (other than marketing communications) which might be of interest to you by post or email.

In addition to disclosures already discussed we may need to disclose the following information:

  • Where a country’s legal system requires us to disclose your personal information.

  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

  • Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

 

International data transfers

 

 

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you are in the European Union, information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Union. You expressly agree to such transfers.

 

 

Security of your personal data

 

 

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted.

 

 

Policy Amendments

 

 

We may occasionally update this privacy policy by posting a new version on our website. It is in your interest to check this page regularly to ensure you are comfortable with any changes made.

 

 

Third party websites

 

 

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites.

 

 

Your Rights

 

 

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00).

You can request us not to use any of your personal details; you will usually ask in advance whether you agree to our use of your personal data. If not you can instruct us not to use your personal data by emailing us at admin@mcleod-aitken.com

These terms and conditions, together with our privacy policy constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

 

 

Contact us

 

 

If you need any more information please contact McLeod+Aitken by emailing admin@mcleod-aitken.com or calling +44 (0)1224 313900

© Mcleod and Aitken 2019

 

See our Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy Accessibility

  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle